Site map

Visa support

 

      Visa for outgoing T.K. Zhurgenov Kazakh National Academy of Arts students:
Students of T.K. Zhurgenov Kazakh National Academy of Arts, who won the contest are nominated in studying by exchange and double-degree programs at foreign partner universities for upcoming / next academic semester should apply and receive their student on the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Invitation from a foreign university is the mandatory document to apply for the visa which is the acknowledgment of KazNAA students to study at the partner university.
Below are the foreign countries with the list of documents required for submission and obtainment student visa:

      1 France

A set of documents must include 2 copies of each document (original and copy).
1. A completed application form for a long-term visa;
2. Two colored photographs 3,5*4,5cm on a light background;
3. The invitation letter confirming the admission of students to study in a foreign university;
4. Document confirming the previous education. For students enrolled in AlmaU after high school - is a certificate with the application, for college graduate student - a college diploma with the application. Certificate / Diploma and the transcript must be notarized and translated into French;
5. Confirmation of the financial sources of the student, ie, bank statement of a calculation of the amount of 615 euros per month;
6. Valid passport.
http://www.ambafrance-kz.org/

 

      2 USA

1. Original and copy of passport;
2. The invitation letter confirming the admission of students to study in a foreign university;
3. A completed application form to study in the US;
4. E-photo size 5x5 cm;
5. Extract from the bank account of a student's/ parents / sponsor money which covers the cost of tuition and living expenses (this amount prescribed in the letter of invitation);
6. Reference from AlmaU (that reference confirms that student is originally a student of AlmaU). Extras include a copy of your student card and transcript;
7. A copy of the birth certificate;
8. A copy of the marriage certificate of parents;
9. Copies of certificates of ownership rights (if any);
10. For underage students: a copy of a notarized permission to travel unaccompanied by both parents.
http://www.ustraveldocs.com/

 

   3 United Kingdom

1. Valid passport, which is valid for at least 6 months, which is enough space to paste a visa to the United Kingdom;
2. A photocopy of the first page of the passport;
3. Two color photographs of 3.5 t*4.5cm size (on a white background);
4. Original invitation letter from UK university;
5. A completed application form for submission of the visa to the UK. About filled online at Visa4UK, after the profile is printed and personally signed;
6. Extract from the bank account of a student's account / parents / sponsor money covers the cost of tuition and living expenses (this amount prescribed in the letter of invitation);
7. Help from the bank of cash flows of the bank account for the last six months (transaction);
8. Certificate of training on official letterhead AlmaU;
9. If there are expired passport with a visa issued by the UK before, this also need to provide a passport;
10. For underage students (under 18) a copy of a notarized permission to travel unaccompanied by both parents. If a student goes accompanied by the other parent, the notarized consent of one parent;
11. Address reference (certificate of residence);
12. Copies of all documents submitted.
https://www.gov.uk

 

   4 Germany

A set of documents must include 2 copies of each document (original and copy).
1. A completed application form for a long-term visa;
2. Two colored photographs 3,5*4,5cm on a light background;
3. The invitation letter confirming the admission of students to study in a foreign university;
4. Document confirming the previous education. For students enrolled in AlmaU after high school - is a certificate with the application, for college graduate student - a college diploma with the application. Certificate / Diploma and the transcript must be notarized and translated into French;
5. Confirmation of the financial sources of the student, ie, bank statement of a calculation of the amount of 615 euros per month;
6. Valid passport.

 

The Republic of Kazakhstan has a number of agreements with the countries of the foreign and neighboring countries on visa-free entrance for citizens of RK. To check, whether the country to which you are going to leave for training/studying/internship, has a visa-free regime for citizens of Kazakhstan you can on the official site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan - http://mfa.gov.kz/index.php/ru/kuku1uk14uu14

 

For incoming foreign students:

 

Foreign students who come to study to T.K. Zhurgenov Kazakh National Academy of Arts for undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs need to enter the country on the basis of student visa.

 

+